Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.thebenfund.co.uk

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

In order for us to help you with your order, it will be necessary for us to record your details. These details may include personal data including but not limited to your address, email address and mobile number.

To comply with the above requirements we must tell you how we use this data and ask for your permission. By placing an order through our website and/ or by signing up to our mailing list you are providing your permission for us to process your data for the purposes below.

Permission to store your data
Your data will be used to enable us to process your order. Your data will be stored in a shared electronic system accessed by POP Posters employees. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act and the GDPR POP Posters are Data Controllers.

Permission to share your data with third parties
It will in most cases be necessary to share your data with third parties including, but not limited to, delivery companies and our banks/PayPal. We trust all of the third parties we engage with to protect you data as we do. We will not sell your data to other companies.
 

Marketing Messages
If you give us your permission we’ll send you marketing messages via email to keep you aware of what we’re up to and help you find our latest products. You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time. You can do this b
y clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any email you receive from us.

Keeping your information
We will hold on to your information for as long as it is needed for us to be able to provide our service to you or for as long as is necessary for us to provide support.

If reasonably necessary or required we may keep hold of your information to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions. We can hold information obtained from a transaction for up to 6 years before it is destroyed.

Consumer rights
You have many rights relating to your personal information. For more information on your rights please visit https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/principle-6-rights/

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites. Once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. We cannot, therefore, be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to each website you visit